Kostel sv. Alžbety / Church of St. Elizabeth of Thuringia - Opava (North Moravia)
33U E 708094 N 5535780
In the shade of monumental cathedral is hidden small and austere Church of St. Elizabeth of Thuringia (Kostel sv. Alžbety), originally early Gothic cemetery chapel from the 13th century belongig to the Commandry of the Teutonic order in Opava.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Church of St. Elizabeth, a small rectangular building with non-indented semicircular presbytery, is corner structure of western block of houses situated around Rybí trh (Fish market square) in medieval city core of Opava. The protruded oval stairway turret with Baroque onion roof with lantern dominates to the church's eastern front facade.

The original early-Gothic cemetery chapel, lately extended and rebuilt to church, was founded by Teutonic knights in ca 1250. Church was reshaped in Baroque style during the 18h century. The last principal reconstruction, which gave to the church its austere Classicist face, was finished in 1842. After WWII it was hired to the Orthodox Church, but nowadays (ca from 2015) is without use.

Building Materials: Brick