Jezuitská kolej / Jesuit's College - Opava (North Moravia)
33U E 708560 N 5535897
Monumental complex of the Jesuit's College (Jezuitská kolej), built in 1711-1723, belongs among important Baroque monuments of Silesian metropolis Opava.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

The Jesuit's residence in Opava was founded in 1625 and order opened the Gymnasium in 1630. It was elevated to a College and Seminary with Gymnasium in 1643. The new monumental Baroque complex of the College and Jesuit's residence was constructed in 1711-1723 at the site of older houses used by Jesuits. College was abolished in 1773 and building served for public use (Silesian chamber of representatives and other institutions and governmental offices). College was reinstalled and functional again in 1896-1950. Nowadays it houses Silesian land archive.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): City hall, college, hospital or another building of public use