F-5A, RTAF Aviation Park, Don Mueang, Thailand
In the entrance to the Royal Thai Air Force Aviation Park are four generations of jet airplanes of the RTAF, mounted nice and high on display. ** The "F-5A" is a 2nd generation fighter. **
Location: Thailand

The Northrop F-5A Freedom Fighter is a Single-seat Fighter, that has the ability to reach Mach 1.40

From the plaque below the fighter:
"F-5A Freedom Fighter - the 2nd generation fighter - is a supersonic aircraft, commissioned during 1967-1998; first at Squadron 13, Wing 1, Don Muang Air Base. Its heroic role was in Khao Kho and Rom Klao campaigns."

"Northrop F-5A Freedom Fighter
Type: Single Seat Fighter. Maximum Speed: Mach 1.40"

This fighter was erected on display for the 100 year anniversary of the Royal Thai Air Force. The tail of the plane would be about 6 metres off the ground, in a striking pose.

From the F-5A Enthusiasts website: (visit link) it is worth to mention that the port side of the tail of the plane shows "97159", while the starboard side would show "10333". [Excerpt per photo]

For some generic information, from the Pacific Aviation Museum in Hawaii, about F-5A Freedom Fighters: (visit link)
"The F-5A entered service in 1964 and immediately won 85 percent of weapons competitions. General Electric’s J85 engines weighed less than 500 pounds, yet produced up to 5,000 pounds of thrust. A crew of three could change an engine in 20 minutes."
636 of the F-5A's were made by Northrop.

There is a FaceBook page that shows the four generations of jet fighters on display here at the Royal Thai Air Force Aviation Park: (visit link) with the F-5A Freedom Fighter being the 'green and light brown' camoed plane on the left.

Visited: 8am, Tuesday, 22 December, 2015
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): Northrop F-5A Freedom Fighter