Tree of Hippocrates in Kós - Kós Island (Greece)
35S E 525923 N 4083236
The Tree of Hippocrates, located in center of Kós town (Kós Island), is the plane tree under which, according to the legend, Hippocrates of Kos (considered the father of medicine) taught his pupils the art of medicine.
Location: Greece

The Tree of Hippocrates, located in center of Kós town (Kós Island), is the plane tree (or platane, in Europe) under which, according to the legend, Hippocrates of Kos (considered the father of medicine) taught his pupils the art of medicine. Paul of Tarsus purportedly taught here as well.

The Platanus in Kos is an oriental plane (Platanus orientalis), with a crown diameter of about 12 m, said to be the largest for a plane tree in Europe.

Hippocrates' tree resides on the Platía Platanou (or "Square of the Platane"), in front of the Castle of Knights and next to the Gazi Hassan Mosque (erected in 1776) in the centre of Kos town. The current tree is only about 500 years old, but may possibly be a descendant of the original tree which allegedly stood there 2400 years ago, in Hippocrates' time. The tree has become hollowed out over the years, and some branches are supported by metal scaffolding. Next to the tree is a white tap with engravings in the Arabic language, also built by the Turkish Governor Gazi Hassan. [wiki]