The U.S. Naval Base - George Town, Cayman Islands
The historic sign titled "The U.S. Naval Base" is erected on the site of the remains of Fort George on the corner of Harbour Drive and Fort Street in George Town, Grand Cayman.
Location: Cayman Islands

The original purpose of Fort George was to defend Grand Cayman from attacks by Spanish marauders from Cuba. Locals and cruise ship visitors can visit for free the remains of Fort George and get information from the various markers on the site.

This sign reads:

"The U.S. Naval Base - In August of 1942 there were six strikes by German submarines in the waters of the Caribbean. This level of activity led to the setting-up of a small United States Navy base on Grand Cayman, in George Town opposite the fort and behind the library, at the junction of Fort and Edward Streets. Forty to sixty men lived there on a regular basis.

The arrival of the American military was welcomed by the Caymanian people. With the navy came forms of entertainment previously unavailable on the island, such as movies. A small generator was used to run the projector in the Town Hall, and the Caymanian residents were invited to the showings. The George Town population reciprocated by organizing parties for the officers at the base and in local homes; larger events for the enlisted men were held in the Town Hall.

The naval presence seemed to make a difference. By 1945 the submarine activity was significantly reduced, and the navy was replaced by the U.S. Coast Guard."
Group that erected the marker: National Trust Cayman Islands

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: