Lookout Posts - George Town, Cayman Islands
The historic sign titled "Lookout Posts" is erected on the site of the remains of Fort George on the corner of Harbour Drive and Fort Street in George Town, Grand Cayman.
Location: Cayman Islands

The original purpose of Fort George was to defend Grand Cayman from attacks by Spanish marauders from Cuba. Locals and cruise ship visitors can visit for free the remains of Fort George and get information from the various markers on the site.

This sign says: "Lookout Posts - During World War II, six lookout posts were set up at strategic points all around the island. In the early days, the balcony of the Courts Building (now the National Museum) served as a lookout for the George Town harbour area. Then around 1943 this lookout hut was constructed in the branches of a large silk cotton tree at the left roadside corner of the fort. The lookouts were manned 24 hours a day, with four men serving each location in varying capacities. A small hut equipped with a bunk, binoculars and a battery-powered crank-type field telephone was provided at each site."
Group that erected the marker: National Trust Cayman Islands

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: