La Halle - Richelieu - Indre-et-Loire, France
31T E 296684 N 5210026
[EN] Halle of the 17th century, located in the center of the town of Richelieu. [FR] Halle du 17ème siècle, situé au centre de la ville de Richelieu.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[EN] In 1631, King Louis XIII, to thank his minister, Cardinal de Richelieu, for his eminent services, did him the favor of erecting "a borough enclosed by walls and ditches and building a market" and to establish four Annual fairs and two markets per week.

The building dates from 1634, and has been hosting local markets for nearly four centuries.

As time went by, despite the exceptional quality of the design of these halls, the whole threatened to collapse, and it was necessary to choose between destruction and restoration.

As explained by Arnaud de Saint-Jouan, Chief Architect of Historic Monuments, who piloted the works, it was necessary to restore the framework and the cover as well as to bring the electrical installation up to standard, and to foresee the possibility of closing the Halls in a removable manner.

Roofing, ironwork, everything has been done according to the rules of the art, like the replacement of 1,500 pegs of the framework in chestnut.

[FR] En 1631, le roi Louis XIII pour remercier son ministre, le Cardinal de Richelieu, de ses éminents services, lui fait la faveur d’ériger « un bourg clos de murailles et de fossés et de bâtir une halle » et d’y établir quatre foires annuelles et deux marchés par semaine.

L'édifice date de 1634, et accueillait depuis bientôt quatre siècles les marchés locaux.

Le temps faisant son œuvre, malgré l'exceptionnelle qualité de la conception de ces halles, l'ensemble menaçait de s'effondrer, et il a fallu choisir entre destruction et restauration.

Comme l'a expliqué Arnaud de Saint-Jouan, architecte en chef des monuments historiques, qui a piloté les travaux, il a fallu restaurer la charpente et la couverture ainsi que mettre aux normes l'installation électrique, et prévoir la possibilité de fermer les halles de manière amovible.

Toiture, ferronnerie, tout a été fait dans les règles de l'art, comme le remplacement de 1.500 chevilles de la charpente en châtaignier.