Historisches Museum der Pfalz, Speyer, RLP / Germany
One of the city's attractions, which annually records two million tourists.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Informations from the official tourism website:

"Historisches Museum der Pfalz
In unmittelbarer Nähe des Kaiserdomes gelegen, gehört das Museum zu den besonderen Attraktionen Speyers. Es zählt mit jährlich etwa 400.000 Gästen zu den meist besuchten kulturhistorischen Museen in Deutschland. Jährliche Sonderausstellungen erregen überregionales Aufsehen.
Besucher, die sich für die Kulturgeschichte der Pfalz interessieren, finden in fünf ständigen Sammlungen (Urgeschichte, Römerzeit, Domschatz, Neuzeit und Weinmuseum) viel Wissenswertes.
Herausragende Exponate dabei sind der „Goldene Hut von Schifferstadt“ aus dem 14. Jahrhundert v. Chr., der Keltenring aus Rodenbach aus dem 4. Jahrhundert v. Chr. und der Kentaurenkopf aus Schwarzenacker aus dem 2. Jahrhundert v. Chr. Außerdem beherbergt das Haus den Domschatz und das Weinmuseum.
Der Münchner Architekt Gabriel von Seidl plante das 1910 eingeweihte Gebäude als vierflügelige Schlossanlage. Um das Museum auf den neuesten Standard zu bringen, wurde es Ende der achtziger Jahre generalsaniert und ein Neubau für Wechselausstellungen errichtet. "

EN:
"Historical Museum of the Palatinate
Situated close to the imperial cathedral, the museum is one of Speyer's special attractions. With about 400,000 guests annually, it is one of the most visited cultural-historical museums in Germany. Annual special exhibitions attract supraregional attention.
Visitors who are interested in the cultural history of the Palatinate can find many interesting things in five permanent collections (prehistory, Roman times, cathedral treasures, modern times and wine museum).
Outstanding exhibits are the "Golden Hat of Schifferstadt" from the 14th century BC, the Keltenring from Rodenbach from the 4th century BC and the centaur head from Schwarzenacker from the 2nd century BC Also accommodated The house the cathedral treasure and the wine museum.
The Munich architect Gabriel von Seidl planned the building, which was inaugurated in 1910, as a four-wing castle. In order to bring the museum to the latest standard, it was generally renovated in the late 1980s and a new building was built for temporary exhibitions. "

Hours of Operation:
opening hours Tuesdays to Sundays from 10 am to 6 pm. Special opening times On holidays the house is generally open - also on Mondays. Further special opening days are: Rosemontage, 27 February and Monday, 3, 10 and 17 April 2017, from 10 am to 6 pm.