Retscher (Speyer) - RLP / Germany
The ruin of a gothic town house in the historic old town of Speyer
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Source: (visit link)
"Der Retscher ist die Ruine eines gotischen Stadthauses in der historischen Altstadt von Speyer. Er liegt direkt neben der Dreifaltigkeitskirche.

Die Brandschatzung Speyers im Jahre 1689 ließ kaum Reste von Profanbauten übrig. Von der Bischofspfalz neben dem Dom steht nur noch ein Stumpf eines Treppenturms, vom Ratshof blieb ein gotischer Torbogen, in der Fassade der Heiliggeistkirche wurden bei einer Renovierung gotische Fensterbögen eines Wohnhauses freigelegt, in der Spitalgasse findet sich noch ein Renaissance-Treppenturm.

Einziger, in bedeutenderen Resten erhaltener mittelalterliche Profanbau der Stadt ist die Ruine des Retschers. Es handelt sich um ein ehemaliges Patrizierhaus des 13. Jahrhunderts, benannt nach dem Erbauer Retschelinus (erwähnt 1241). Bemerkenswert sind die spätstaufischen Fensteröffnungen mit profilierten Kleeblattbögen."

EN:
"The Retcher is the ruin of a gothic town house in the historic old town of Speyer. It is right next to the Trinity Church.

In 1689 the speeches of Speyer were scarcely left behind by the remains of profane buildings. There is only a stump of a staircase from the bishop's column next to the cathedral, a Gothic archway from the Ratshof, the gothic window arches of a dwelling-house were reopened in the façade of the church of the Holy Ghost.

The only remaining, in more significant remains preserved medieval profane building of the city is the ruin of the Retschers. It is a former patrician house of the 13th century, named after the builder Retschelinus (mentioned 1241). Remarkable are the late Stauffer window openings with profiled cloverleaf bows."