Pigeonnier de la Vrillère - Lièze, France
31T E 304831 N 5214623
[EN] This pigeon house is located in Chézelles, parish of Lièze in Indre-et-Loire. [FR] Ce pigeonnier se trouve à Chézelles, paroisse de Lièze en Indre-et-Loire.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[EN] The circular dovecot of the manor of La Vrillère, built in the 16th century, lost its roof which was covered with flat tiles and was surmounted by a hexagonal lantern of slates.

It is built of coated rubble and is crowned with a cornice with modillons.

A modillon is an architectural element used to support a cornice, an eaves or a balcony. It is distinguished from the raven by the fact that it is carved. There are many examples, in particular the lines of modillons on the Romanesque churches.

The noble fief of the Vrillère (or the Vrillière), part of the parish of Lièze, is quoted in 1484.

[FR] Le pigeonnier circulaire du manoir de La Vrillère, édifié au XVIème siècle, a perdu son toit qui était couvert de tuiles plates et était surmonté d'un lanternon hexagonal d'ardoises.

Il est construit en moellons enduits et est couronné d'une corniche à modillons.

Un modillon est un élément d'architecture qui sert à soutenir une corniche, un avant-toit ou un balcon. Il se différencie du corbeau par le fait qu'il est sculpté. Il y en a de très nombreux exemples, en particulier les lignes de modillons sur les églises romanes.

Le fief noble de la Vrillère (ou de la Vrillière), faisant partie de la paroisse de Lièze, est cité en 1484.