Sculthorpe - St.Mary and All Saints' Church, Creake Road, Sculthorpe, Norfolk. NR21 9NJ
Several excellent stained glass windows adorn this Victorian re-built medieval parish church.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The church of St.Mary and All Saints' was almost entirely rebuilt in c.1846 but it retains the original north aisle and the C14th late medieval tower. The Decorated chancel is the work of Richard and James Brandon, with the south aisle by the more famous Thomas Jekyll, indulging himself in his enthusiasm for Early English.

The excellent range of stained glass in this medieval church includes the work of the William Morris and Heaton, Butler and Bayne workshops. Highlights include Ford Madox Brown's 'Christ on the Water' for William Morris in the sanctuary (1864), and the Faith, Hope and Charity windows in the south aisle [which may be] by Burne Jones for the same workshop (1865-66), this shown at the Paris Exhibition in 1867. There are a couple of superb floral windows, and famously Robert Turnill Bayne's signed window of the 'Story of Ruth' in the south-west corner, the Galilee, and shown at the Second International Exhibition in London in 1862. Two other windows are shown in the gallery.

The co-ordinates are for the south porch.
Type of building where window is located: Church