Fort Griffin State Historic Site - Albany, TX
14S E 478563 N 3642391
Fort Griffin served as one in a line of western defensive forts from 1867 to 1881. Remnants of the fort remain today at Fort Griffin State Historic Site.

The remains of the fort are on the bluff above the river. Below is where the campsites are located with the picnic tables, nature trails, etc.

Coordinates given are for the fort site which is where you have to go to pay for your campsite. Once you have your permit, you can go to the other entrance listed below.
Park Type: Overnight

Activities:
camping, fishing, hiking, stargazing, and living history

Park Fees:
$4 per day/person Note: Entrance fees are per day. If you are renting a campsite, the per day entrance fees are in addition to the campsite fees.

Background:
Fort Griffin has quite an extensive history that involves both the military fort, as well as the nearby Wild West town, known as The Flat, that at one time was bigger than Fort Worth and Austin. With a place as significant as Fort Griffin was during its heyday, there are countless stories to be told about military life at the fort in the 1870’s, Indian raids, battles with Quanah Parker and the Comanche, pioneer settlers, gamblers, and outlaws.

Date Established?: January 1, 2008

Additional Entrance Points: N 32° 55.455 W 099° 13.554