Denton County National Bank - Denton, TX
14S E 674047 N 3676633
Built in 1913 the old bank is a contributing building to the Denton County Courthouse Square Historic District.

Waymark

Built in 1913 as the second location for the Denton County National Bank, this was the last of the three banks to be chartered in Denton (1892) and was the only one to remain open after the Depression. Typical of bank buildings for the period, it utilizes a marble veneer, monumental columns and a Classical vocabulary to exhibit a feeling of strength and trust in its assets. An outstanding example of the "temple front" type of commercial building as defined by Richard Longstreth, the building retains a high degree of integrity. The back part of this building is a three story, brick building originally constructed in 1892 to house a dry goods store and offices. Soon after 1913, it was acquired by the bank and remodeled as an annex to the bank building fronting on Locust Street. Entry into the rear building is through the bank building.

The building received interior modifications in 1937 after it was sold for use as an office building. The Stewart Title Company occupied the building for many years. It was restored in 1996 with slight modifications made to its exterior. The replacement of glass with anodized frames received approval from the Texas Historical Commission as the original fenestration pattern and window configuration was carefully retained. In 1998, the City of Denton leased part of the building for their Main Street Program.

101 N Locust Street Denton, TX

Current Use of Building: Office Space