Le Commandant-Garreau, Concarneau, Bretagne, France
Le Commandant-Garreau est un bateau de sauvetage / Commandant-Garreau is a rescue boat
Location: Île-de-France, France

Ce bateau est situé dans la cour intérieur du Musée de la Pêche (visit link) "Le Commandant-Garreau est un bateau de sauvetage qui porte le nom de son donateur, un capitaine de frégate qui l'avait offert à la station de sauvetage de Grandcamp en 1894. Construit par le chantier Augustin Normand du Havre, ce canot long de 10,10 m et large de 2,27 m, pesant 3,6 tonnes, équipé pour être armé par 12 hommes dont dix canotiers en couple, sauva entre autres les 7 hommes du trois-mâts anglais Chrisolite en 1915 et les 6 marins du sloop Deux Frères, de Grangcamp, en 1922.

Ce bateau fut racheté en 1957 par le Centre nautique des Glénans et utilisé, après transformation, par les stagiaires du dit-centre sous le nom de Grand-chose. En 1986, il fut acheté par le Musée de la pêche de Concarneau où il fut restauré, et où il est toujours exposé sous son nom d'origine." (visit link)
Information : (visit link)

********************************

(EN) This boat is located in the inner courtyard of the Museum of Fishing (visit link) "Commandant-Garreau is a rescue boat bearing the name of its donor, a frigate captain who Had been offered to the Grandcamp rescue station in 1894. Built by the Augustin Normand shipyard in Le Havre, this 10.10 m wide and 2.27 m wide boat, weighing 3.6 tons, equipped to be armed with 12 Including ten boaters in a pair, saved among other things the 7 men of the English three-master Chrisolite in 1915 and the 6 sailors of the sloop Two Brothers, of Grangcamp, in 1922.

This boat was bought in 1957 by the Center Nautique des Glénans and used, after transformation, by the trainees of the said center under the name of Great thing. In 1986, it was bought by the Concarneau Fisheries Museum where it was restored, and where it is still exhibited under its original name." (visit link)

Is there a tour: no

If boat is a garden what was planted in it: no