Stingray Sculpture - George Town, Cayman Islands
The Stingray Sculpture is the central piece of a fountain erected in front of the Bayshore Mall located on South Church Street in George Town, Grand Cayman.
Location: Cayman Islands

This 1.5 ton, twelve foot tall sculpture depicts three artistically designed stingrays flying out of the water. The fountain was commissioned by Kirk Freeport Plaza Ltd. of George Town, for the enjoyment of both residents and of course the many thousands of tourists that come to the Cayman islands and often see and enjoy the beautiful creatures in the flesh too.

The statue was designed and constructed by Dale Evers of Dale Evers Studios in Morro Bay, California. Construction took over one and a half years and Mr Evers inspiration for the sculpture came in part from diving at Stingray City among the fascinating marine creatures, off the shores of Grand Cayman.

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Stingray Sculpture

Figure Type: Animal