St. George's School - Barrack Street, Douglas, Isle of Man
The former St.George's School on Barrack Street in Douglas.
Location: Isle of Man

"...St. George's School (also variously known as the Douglas Daily and Sunday School and National School, the Lancastrian School and St. George's National School)… The original school was erected (at a cost of £1.120) in Athol Street in 1810 and was supported by voluntary contributions. Its 1841 annual report notes that there were 160 boys and 160 girls attending the school to be taught reading, writing and arithmetic. The boys were additionally taught geography 'as may be useful to them in after life, should they be called, as many of them are, to visit other and distant lands as seamen or otherwise'. The girls learnt needlework'and are thereby fitted to fulfil their stations, as useful members of families, or even if necessary to earn a livelihood for themselves by that means'. With the school overflowing, another one in Barrack Street was opened in 1839 for younger children directly connected with the church."

source: (visit link)

At the following link there is a photograph of the School building taken taken in the early 1930's

The notes on the back of this photograph read as follows:
"Old school in Barrack Street, later young men's class connects with St. George's Church." Additional note "overenlarged and surrounds cut out."

The building currently houses a sports bar - "The Outback".
Barrack Street