Greenville Cotton Compress
14S E 770633 N 3670516
Texas Historical Marker on the grounds of today's Delta Logistics, noting this as the previous site of the world-famous Greenville Cotton Compress. Delta's offices are at 1426 E Lee St, Greenville, TX, and the marker is in front of building F.

Marker Text:
Once world's largest inland press. Set record for most bales pressed in 10-hour day (Sept. 30, 1912), when 2,073 bales were handtrucked, pressed, and loaded in rail cars at rate of 3 a minute. Before invention of lifts and tractors all labor was done by skilled Negro workers, each man pushing a 500-pound bale and truck at a dead run, moving to relentless pace of work chants. W.B. Wise, an expert manager of labor, was superintendent; W.T. Williams, assistant; D.M. Love, engineer. This blackland area cotton was then regarded most highly by spinners of England. (1971) Addendum plate: The Greenville Compress is now part of a chain operated by the Farmers and Merchants Compress and Warehouse Company, with headquarters in Dallas. The Greenville superintendent in 1971 is John H. Pearson.