Bairfield Schoolhouse and Monitor Solid Wheel Windmill -- Ranching Heritage Center, Lubbock TX
The Bairfield Schoolhouse on display at the Ranching Heritage Center in Lubbock TX

The tiny Bairfield Schoolhouse as it was in 1896 is on display at the Ranching Heritage Center on the campus of Texas Tech University in Lubbock TX.

An interpretive sign at the schoolhouse reads as follows:

"BAIRFIELD SCHOOLHOUSE
c. 1890

One-room schools were built to serve the families of cowboys, ranchers, and homesteaders. Classroom furniture was homemade, and wooden boards were painted black for chalkboards. A bucket of water from the well or stream provided drinks for everyone, which caused illnesses to spread rampantly. Schools were used for social gatherings, meetings, plays and church services. The Bairfield schoolhouse was moved from Donely to Armstrong County and operated until 1937.

MONITOR SOLID WHEEL WINDMILL
c. 1905

windmills brought water from far below the ground, pumping it into tanks for people and livestock. This particular windmill had a reputation for durability, even when neglected."
Group that erected the marker: Ranching Heritage Center

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: