Cathedral of the Sacred Heart, Newcastle West, NSW, Australia
Sacred Heart is the Roman Catholic Cathedral for the diocese of Maitland-Newcastle, NSW.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The Cathedral can also be easily seen from Parry Street, which it backs onto.
Sunday Mass times are: 9.30 am; 11.30 am in Polish; and 5 pm; with Saturday night Vigil @ 5.30 pm.

From the Church's website: (visit link)
"The Sacred Heart Cathedral building was opened in 1930 as the parish church of Hamilton and was consecrated by Bishop Edmund Gleeson in 1941, before becoming Sacred Heart Cathedral on July 16, 1995."

"Very much a church of the people, the Sacred Heart Church's foundations were dug with the physical aid of parishioners. The church was built virtually, brick by brick, on the dream of Monsignor Victor Francis Peters and through the generosity of parishioners who, in the midst of the Great Depression, bought bricks for an average of twopence each. A donation of ten pounds was the norm and in total, 700,000 bricks were used.

"Monsignor Peters was influenced by the architecture of the Cathedral in Thurles in Ireland; the Cathedral Church of Philadelphia in USA and the brick work in front of the Pisa church in Italy. The foundation stone was laid on September 23, 1928. The first brick was laid on February 1, 1929 and the last brick just ten months later on December 1, 1929.

"Sixty years later, the earthquake of 1989 caused considerable damage particularly to the bell-tower. The original concrete dome was replaced by one of copper and the original dome now stands as a memorial to those who lost their lives in the earthquake."

Visited: 0845, Sunday, 8 November, 2015
841 Hunter Street, Newcastle West, NSW, 2302