"80" John House -- Ranching Heritage Center, Lubbock TX
The interesting "80" John House on display at the Ranching Heritage Center in Lubbock TX

The "80" John House at the Ranching Heritage Center on the campus of Texas Tech University in Lubbock TX is one of the few artifacts here that preserves the history of African American ranchers on the High Plains of Texas.

The interpretive sign at the "80" John House reads as follows:

"“80” JOHN HOUSE
Daniel Webster Wallace, “80 John”, was one of Texas’ most successful black ranchers. Born the son of slave parents in Victoria County in 1860, he went to work as a cowboy when use 15, eventually working for C. C. Slaughter, Isaac Ellwood, John Nunn, and Clay Mann, getting his nickname from the large “80” Mann Ranch brand.

He used his wages to buy cattle and land, setting up his own ranch on 1,280 acres southeast of Loraine, Texas, in Mitchell and Nolan counties, and buying more land as he could. As D. W. grew more successful, he became a strong supporter of education for the surrounding communities.

D. W. built this cross-shaped ranch house facing west with a floor plan that allows a nice flow of air through the house. The building was designed to have four porches with the two on the east side used for sleeping porches when weather allowed."
Group that erected the marker: Ranching Heritage Center

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: