Second Boer War Soldier - Halifax, UK
30U E 572862 N 5953014
This Second Boer War soldier in battledress stands atop a tall base. It forms part of a war memorial and was raised in West View Park in 1904 and stands 10 metres tall.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The memorial was paid for by public subscription and the committee in charge of its erection suggested locations in a number of different public parks to the Halifax Markets and Parks Committee.

This site in West View Park was chosen. It is in a former quarry and the memorial is at the highest part of the park looking towards the Pennine Hills. link

There used to be a number of bronze plaques on the memorial, but after one was stolen the remainder were removed for safekeeping. Imperial War Museum website has the text from one of them.
THIS MEMORIAL
WAS ERECTED BY PUBLIC SUBSCRIPTION
IN HONOUR OF THE
GALLANT OFFICERS AND MEN
OF THE PARISH OF HALIFAX
WHO LOST THEIR LIVES
IN THE SERVICE OF THEIR COUNTRY DURING THE
SOUTH AFRICAN WAR
1899-1902.
The memorial was unveiled on 7 November 1904 and was attended by General Sir Leslie Rundle GCB, GCVO, GCMG, DS0.

The arhitect of the memorial was William Wormold Longbottom and it was sculpted by Benjamin Sheppard.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: West View Park Boer War Memorial Soldier

Figure Type: Human