Augustinerkloster (Speyer) - RLP / Germany
The Augustinian monastery in Speyer was a begging monastery founded in the 13th century.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Source: (visit link)
"Nach der Gründung Mitte des 13. Jahrhunderts, brannte das Kloster im Jahr 1334 ab und wurde dabei größtenteils zerstört. Kurz nach diesem Brand wurde es wieder auf- und im 15. Jahrhundert umgebaut. Im Jahr 1430 wurden die Priore, Guardiane und Brüder von vier Klöstern, darunter auch des Augustinerklosters, auf ihren Wunsch in die Bürgerschaft der Stadt Speyer aufgenommen. Mit den Jahren kamen ehemals arme Orden durch Handel und Vermächtnisse zu Wohlstand. Im Jahr 1488 forderte der Rat der Stadt Speyer daher diese Klöster, darunter auch das Augustinerkloster, zu Abgaben für den Unterhalt des Söldnerheeres nach dem Schutzvertrag von 1430 auf. Anfang des 16. Jahrhunderts wurden auch evangelische Messen in Quartieren des Augustinerklosters gehalten und 1526 bekannte sich u. a. der Augustinerprior Michael Diller zu Luthers Gedankengut. Nach der Berufung des Priors zum evangelischen Prediger der Stadt verließen einige Mönche das Kloster. 1570 kehrten nach einer Übereinkunft mit der Stadt einige Mönche zurück.,....."

EN:
"After the foundation in the middle of the 13th century, the monastery burned down in 1334 and was largely destroyed. Shortly after this fire it was rebuilt and rebuilt in the 15th century. In 1430 the priests, guardians and brothers from four monasteries, including the Augustinian monastery, were admitted to the citizenship of Speyer at their request. Over the years, the poor orders came to prosperity through trade and legacies. In 1488 the Council of the city of Speyer therefore demanded these monasteries, including the Augustinian monastery, on duties for the maintenance of the mercenary army under the protection treaty of 1430. At the beginning of the 16th century evangelical masses were held in the quarters of the Augustinian monastery, and in 1526 the Augustinian prince Michael Diller, among others, confessed to Luther's thought. After the appointment of the priors as evangelical preacher of the city, some monks left the monastery. In 1570 some monks returned after an agreement with the city,............."