Jones' Mill Community
15S E 230100 N 3733511
Texas Historical Marker at the site of the Jones' Mill community, noting its brief history before Selfs and Honey Grove were established south of here. Located on FM 100 a bit north of Fannin County Rd 2800.

Marker Text:
In the 1840s, New Jersey natives John W. and Tamson (Tamezine) Finley Jones settled in Fannin County. Joining them later, other family members included sons who had served as missionaries to the Choctaw and Chickasaw nations. The Jones’ Mill Community arose around the family’s flour mill and cotton gin. Four decades later, the Self brothers built a mill, and the population shifted and became known as the Selfs community. Eventually, Honey Grove became the predominant area settlement. Over the years, many from Jones’ Mill contributed to development of churches and other institutions in Honey Grove. Today, the Jones’ Mill community is represented by its historic cemetery (1/4 mi. E.), with grave markers dating to 1850. (2006)