Oswego, Kansas
15S E 312880 N 4115278
Oswego is a city in and the county seat of Labette County, Kansas, United States, and situated along the Neosho River.
Location: Kansas, United States

County of city: Labette County
Location of city: East-Central edge of the county; crossroads of US-59 & US-160
County is in the SE corner of the state
County courthouse location: 501 Merchant Oswego
Elevation: 912 ft (278 m)
Population: 1,777 (2013)

"Oswego, the Labette County seat, is located at the intersection of Highways 59/160, on a bluff overlooking the Neosho River Valley. Oswego was fortunate that a group of pioneer ladies had a vision, and purchased acreage along the bluff that is now Historical Riverside Park, our hidden gem. Over 80 acres of beautifully landscaped park includes a large public swimming pool, playground equipment, shelter houses, 10,000 s.f. community center, tennis courts, basketball court, RV park, ball fields, and home of the Labette County Fairgrounds. It is the perfect location for family reunions, weddings, company events and picnics, and other organized events.

"Oswego has a rich history that has sheltered several cultures of early people and could start within any one of five eras from the timetables of the past. The story could begin with the people of the late Stone Age; the days the Osage Indians occupied our premises, the Trading Post era which ended September 19, 1861 when the settlement was burned by Colonel Blunt’s Union soldiers from Ft. Scott, the Civil War Era or that of the railroad." ~ City of Oswego