Little Harbour Presbyterian Church - Little Harbour, NS
20T E 535403 N 5054400
Little Harbour Presbyterian was established in 1840, the first service being held on February 10 of that year.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Some time later a church was built and a house built for the minister. By 1873 a new church was needed so a fund raising drive was begun. When $1,987 had been pledge tenders were called, the contract being awarded for $3,830. The first services in that church were held on October 15, 1876. It was built across Little Harbour Road from the first church, which was sold and torn down, the materials sold to various individuals.

On May 24, 1924 the second church burned to the ground, the pews, organ, pulpit and choir chairs being saved. A new building was constructed on the site at a cost of $12,000, the first service being held on May 25, 1925. In June of 1925, when Church Union in Canada was proposed, the church voted a definite NO and remained Presbyterian. A Sunday School room was added in 1959 and a larger one built in 1977.

A cross gabled building with a large, square bell tower/steeple at the front left corner, it is of indeterminate style. The front gable and the transept each have large Roman arched windows with leaded, stained glass while all other openings are simple rectangles. With a low pyramidal roof, the tower appears somewhat out sized in comparison to the building, though not exceptionally tall. The small vents in the belfry are now filled with speakers, leading us to believe that the bell, if ever there was one, is no longer functional. At the peak of the steeple is a square finial (see photo below), apparently built of copper sheets.

A history of the church is included in the book Along the Shore of Little Harbour, Page 32 and 41 to 43.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Location of the Steeple: