Fire Station No. 21 - Montreal, QC
18T E 613167 N 5038361
Located at 1200 Mill Street, Montreal's Fire Station No. 21 has been converted to the Espace Verre glass works studio.
Location: Québec, Canada

Built in 1912, Fire Station 21's role was to provide better protection to the western habour area and nearby industries. In 1986 the Centre des métiers du verre du Québec inc. / Espace VERRE moved to the Fire station 21, where it still operates to this day. Over the years, many have dedicated themselves to make Espace VERRE a centre focused on glass art research, promotion and recognition.
Current Use: Glass works studio

Year Originally Built: 1912 architects Finley & Spence