Dry Gulch Bridge - Siskiyou County, CA
10T E 533351 N 4627924
This concrete arch bridge spans Dry Gulch Creek that flows into the Shasta River along Hwy 263, which was once Highway 99.

This bridge is one of five historic bridges along Highway 263 which was once Highway 99 before Interstate 5 was built in the 1960s, replacing this highway for most auto traffic. I located a website containing a good writeup on this bridge that reads:

Dry Gulch Bridge was completed in 1930 as part of a major realignment and improvement of US 99 from Yreka to the Klamath River in the Shasta River Canyon.

The structure represents an important transportation link in the development of US 99 in Siskiyou County, and it is significant for its bold engineering achievement as well as for its aesthetics and architectural design.

It is one of the two longest partial parabolic concrete arch spans in the state.

The bridge is individually eligible for listing in the National Register of Historic Places as well as a contributor to a potential historic district.

Dry Gulch Bridge is one of five bridges built along this route. The other four are the Pioneer Bridge, the Lower Crossing Bridge, the Shasta River Bridge the Klamath River Bridge. Together, these five bridges could form a historic district.

Source: California Department of Transportation

Bridgehunter.com contains some nice specs on this bridge. You may also want to view a neat 3D video of this bridge using a drone.

Length of bridge: 345.2 feet

What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Motor