Shelley Bridge - Yreka, CA
A historic truss bridge north of Yreka.

I just happened to see a historic bridge sign just off Hwy 263 as I was leaving Yreka. I turned around, headed east onto Anderson Grade Road (a very historic road and possibly the original Pacific Highway from 1914 before Highway 99 was built in the 1920s) and after a couple of miles came upon the Shelley Bridge. Amazingly, I couldn't find much information on the history of this bridge and why it's called Shelley Bridge. Bridgehunter.com helped with the details (link below).

Details:
Through truss bridge over Shasta River on Anderson Grade Road
Built 1899, Closed to Traffic 1982
Pin-connected, 4-panel Pratt through truss
Shasta River Bridge

It was interesting to see wooden railroad planks used for the decking and the metal truss portion looks like something used more on a railroad than for auto transportation.

Length of Span:
Length of largest span: 69.8 ft. Total length: 151.3 ft. Deck width: 14.8 ft.