1838 - National Infant School - Wuilsden, UK
30U E 574938 N 5964582
This small infant school was built by the Church of England before provision of schooling in the UK became the norm.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Before the 1870 Education Act and the formation of local school boards, schools were often provided by churches of various denominations. National Schools were set up and run by the Church of England.

In this case the school was built purely for infants.

Revd. John Barber, the first vicar of Wilsden, began his infant school in 1837, and as the stone shows, the building was ready for use in 1838. This little school flourished for some years, particularly under the care of the highly regarded fourth vicar, Revd. Robert H Dover. Sadly, Mr Dover became ill, unable to take much part in parish life after 1859. The school declined and had closed by the time of Mr Dover’s death in 1863.

Later the old school had a variety of commercial users, including a renowned wheelwright, Joseph Charnock, until the 20th-century change in transport from horse and cart to motor vehicle had the inevitable effect on this business. As recently as the 1970s, the premises housed a patternmaker and woodworkers’ supplier.

It has now been converted into a house.
Year of construction: 1838