Clocks on Hussite Church / Hodiny sboru Církve ceskoslovenské husitské - Vlašim (Central Bohemia)
33U E 492729 N 5506022
Depicted four classical clocks, with black dials, white Roman numerals and hands, are located on belfry of Hussite Church (Sbor Církve ceskoslovenské husitské) in historic centre of town Vlašim.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The church, an example of the post-WWI fusion of functionalism and traditionalism in sacral architecture, is one of architectonic monuments of town Vlašim. The construction of the church, designed by architect Rudolf Javurek, began in autumn 1924 and church was ceremonially consecrated on October 28, 1926.

Status: Working

Display: Mounted