Elwood F. "Dixie" Davis Sidney Civic Center - Sidney, NY
18T E 467877 N 4685071
"30 years ago, Sidney junior high became civic center...The move of the village offices to the center made vacant the then 87-year-old Sidney Municipal Building at 9 River St., a landmark known for its clock tower."
Location: New York, United States

The building is now the Elwood F. "Dixie" Davis Sidney Civic Center."

The Junior High was built in 1929. It is a large brick and cement building. There is also some grill work on the windows. It now has village offices and various programs such as senior meals. It will soon house senior apartments as well.

(visit link)
"The village of Sidney is under contract to sell its Civic Center on Liberty Street to a developer who will build senior apartments on the second and third floor, Mayor Andrew Matviak said Thursday...Under the terms of the contract with Lakewood Development of East Syracuse, the village will maintain its first floor offices rent-free in perpetuity, the mayor said. Plans call for other current tenants who want to remain to be provided rental space on the first floor,...the Civic Center provides space for such programs as Head Start, senior meals and outreach for WIC food and nutrition programs. The changes require some relocation in the building, but said he expects that all the programs will remain at the site."

Sidney NY wikipedia (visit link)
"The town was formed in 1801 from the town of Franklin."

History (visit link)
"In 1770, Rev. William Johnston explored the Susquehanna River valley with an Indian guide, traveling from Otsego Lake to what is now Onaquaga in a canoe. In his journal, he described the valley as a beautiful country, with fertile soil and well-timbered, ..In May 1772, Rev. Johnston and his son arrived at Sidney Plains on foot, driving a cow, and cleared the land and built a house ...80 Iroquois warriors led by Chief Joseph Brant confronted the five families and told them to leave if they were not loyal to the King...The Johnston and Sliter families left for Cherry Valley...In May 1784, the Johnston family returned to their burned and pillaged farm. They built another log dwelling there and eventually built a frame house on the same spot, establishing their homestead...Like most small communities in upstate New York, Sidney’s growth was first based on farming, timber and potash harvesting, and farming-related industries....As the turn of the 20th Century neared, Sidney had a brief surge of business, which almost doubled its population from 1880 (2,461) to 1920 (4.133). During that time, many industries, such as a French cheese factory, silk mill, cigar factory, carriage works, glass works and a Hatfield car manufacturing plant were operating, making use of improved transportation to get products to market...The Delaware County Town of Sidney encompasses 50.7 square miles. More than 200 years from its inception, the Town includes over 5,000 residents and dozens of businesses, a critical care center, a fire district and emergency squad, a public library and an active school district. "
Name: Elwood F. "Dixie" Davis Sidney Civic Center

21 Liberty Street