Richard A. Pauly -- Valera Cemetery, Valera TX
14R E 448126 N 3511495
The Texas historical marker at the Valera Cemetery grave of former Coleman County Sheriff Richard A. Pauly, killed in the line of duty in 1925

Valera Cemetery is located 1 mile south of Valera on the FM 503 from its junction with the US 67.

The historic marker at the grave of Sheriff Pauly reads as follows:

"RICHARD A. PAULY
(March 20, 1882-May 16, 1925)

A man who achieved boyhood wish to become a law officer, Pauley was a rancher before his election in 1923 to office of Coleman County Sheriff.

He was widely respected as a true gentleman. Often he did not carry a gun, preferring to convince fugitives that the law would protect, not hurt, them.

He was shot by 2 stowaways while investigating a train car.

His wife Kate Dancer Pauley and son Russell survived him.

Recorded - 1968"

From the Officer Down Memorial Page: (visit link)

"Sheriff Pauley was shot and killed after being called to the railroad yard to assist in apprehending two men who were riding on top of a freight car. The men had boarded the train at Brownwood, Texas, and refused the conductor's order to leave. When the train stopped in Santa Anna the conductor telegraphed ahead to Coleman to ask for the sheriff to meet him when the train arrived. As Sheriff Pauley climbed the ladder he was shot by one of the suspects. He succumbed to his wounds two days later.

The suspects were later captured by a posse of over 1000 men.

Sheriff Pauley was survived by his wife and son."