Oakwood Cemetery - Coldspring, TX
15R E 295627 N 3387366
Oakwood Cemetery sets at the top of a hill. It is fenced by chain link. At the bottom of the hill is the new Coldspring Community Cemetery also fenced in chain link.

Historical Marker Text

Located within the original Robert Rankin league of land, Oakwood Cemetery traces its history to the mid-19th century. Although there may be older unmarked graves, the earliest documented burial in the graveyard is that of John B. Mitchell, who died in 1853. Those interred here include pioneers and early settlers of San Jacinto County, children, elected officials, civic leaders, and veterans. The cemetery, which serves as a reflection of the area's heritage, is maintained by a cemetery association chartered in 1979.

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Coldspring, TX, USA

Approximate number of graves: 415