St Mary and All Saints Churchyard - Whitmore, Newcastle -under-Lyme, Staffordshire.
St Mary and All Saints Church is located on Whitmore Road (A53) in Whitmore, Staffordshire.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

St Mary and All Saints is located the corner of the A53 and Three Mile Lane, opposite the Mainwaring Arms.

The church is a Grade II listed building with a history dating from the Norman Conquest. The church was restored at the turn of the Twentieth century and has recently had many repairs which include a new curtain wall, tower and Nave arcade. (visit link)

The Church of St Mary and All Saints may have stood from Saxon times, but the earliest structure visible is from the Norman period. It became a Rectory in its own right in 1807 and remains the benefice of Whitmore. The interior was restored in 1880. Several memorials exist of the Mainwaring family.
The coat of arms of the families who held Whitmore since the Norman Conquest; de Whitmore, de Verdon, de Boughey, Mainwaring and Cavenagh can be seen on the west window. (visit link)

Church History
"The Church, St Mary & All Saints, is a small ancient edifice, with a half-timbered turret, and was a chapel of ease to Stoke-upon-Trent until 1807. The benefice is a rectory in the patronage of Captain Rowland Mainwaring, and the Rev CH Mainwaring, BA, is the incumbent."
[From History, Gazetteer and Directory of Staffordshire, William White, Sheffield, 1851]

On the north and south walls of the church there are C18 funerary hatchments to various members of the Mainwaring family of nearby Whitmore Hall. In north-east corner there are monuments: an incised alabaster slab to Edward Mainwaring (died 1580) and his wife and on the wall above a finely carved alabaster and marble memorial to Elizabeth Mainwaring (died 1674).

The large churchyard is separated from the avenue of trees, which leads to Whitmore Hall and surrounds the church.
The church yard recently won an award for best-kept churchyard in the diocese.
Some Memorial Inscriptions for St Mary & All Saints Churchyard can be found at the following link: (visit link)
Name of church or churchyard: St Mary and All Saints Church

Approximate Size: Large (100+)