McClellan-Cunningham House - Bonham, TX
14S E 761579 N 3719177
The McClellan-Cunningham House is located at 304 W 7th Street, Bonham, TX, a beautiful Queen Anne-style home.

This home was awarded a Texas Historical Marker in 2011, and it is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark. The marker says:

District Judge Eugene David McClellan and his wife, Carlton College piano teacher Alice (Hunt), built this home in 1879. In 1907, the McClellans' daughter Cornelia married attorney Henry Allen Cunningham, and the couple moved into the house, which stayed in the family until the 1960s. The exterior of the two-story Queen Anne-style house features a projecting bay and full-gallery veranda porches with elaborate jigsawn trim. Dormers and gables are prominent, as are patterns of fish-scale shingles and sunburst designs in the gables, back porch and interior stairway.
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No