Franklin Lock and Dam
17R E 431037 N 2955684
Located east of Fort Myers in the rural community of Olga, FL. on the Caloosahatchee River/Okeechobee Waterway.

The Franklin Lock and Dam is one of five locks and dams built along the Okeechobee Waterway. It is the youngest lock and dam constructed, being built in 1965 primarily for flood control, water control, prevention of salt-water intrusion, and navigation purposes.

The following is from Wikipedia:

The Franklin Lock and Dam, also known as the W.P. Franklin Lock and Dam, is a navigable lock and dam in Olga, Florida, United States.

This lock and dam cost $3.8 million, and was constructed in 1965. It is located on the Caloosahatchee River approximately 33 miles (53 km) upstream from the Gulf Intracoastal Waterway.

Lockage usually takes between 15 and 20 minutes. The lock operates from 6:00 am to 9:30 pm, 365 days a year, unless otherwise stated in "Notice to Mariners", published by the Coast Guard.

The lock chamber is 56 feet (17 m) wide by 400 feet (120 m) long by 14 feet (4.3 m) high. The lift of the lock is usually 2 to 3 feet (0.91 m) from sea level to the Caloosahatchee River water level.

The channel is 90 feet (27 m) wide by 8 feet (2.4 m) deep.

The lock chamber is concrete, with welded structural steel sector gates, and concrete gate bays. This lock has a discharge capacity of 28,900 cubic feet per second (820 m3/s).