W.P. Franklin Lock and Dam, Olga, Florida
17R E 431037 N 2955699
Located east of Fort Myers in the rural community of Olga on the south bank of the Caloosahatchee River.

W.P. Franklin Lock and Dam have facilities on both the north and south banks of the Caloosahatchee River, for this waymark you will need to use the south bank entrance.

Plague is located on the north side of the first parking lot near the walkway to the lock observation area.

Plaque inscribed with the following:

W.P. Franklin Lock and Dam
Constructed by
U.S. Army Corp of Engineers, Jacksonville District
In Cooperation with
The Central and Southern Florida Flood Control District

Walter P. Franklin of Fort Myers devoted a lifetime to development of the Okeechobee Waterway and to flood protection for Central Florida citizens.

He was instrumental in gaining President Herbert Hoover's support to build the Lake Okeechobee dikes following disastrous hurricanes of 1926 and 1928. Building of the dikes led to opening of the Okeechobee Waterway.

By act of Congress, July 1967 This water control structure was designated the W.P. Franklin Lock and Dam in commemoration of his unselfish service, foresight, and zeal for this vital waterway system.

Dedicated 1969

County: Lee