The Gober Garage - Gober, TX
14S E 770657 N 3707071
The Gober Garage, no longer in use but still well-maintained, was honored in 2013 with a Texas Historical Marker that notes its importance to this small, rural community.

It looks like it's used for storage -- there are a few older vehicles inside -- and the pumps are no longer here. The historical marker reads:

Vernon C. Shive and John N. Glover operated a garage in Gober as early as 1933. After Shive died in 1944, John and Ruth Glover acquired a full share in the Gober Garage. In 1956, E.F. Anderson built a new facility with clay tile walls and steel trusses and windows. This vital community business offered maintenance and repair services for automobiles and farm equipment. It also became a community meeting place for farmers taking a break from their fields. Glover’s family continued to operate the Gober Garage after his death in 1994, but the business closed a few years later. Its story reflects the dependency of many rural Texas towns on transportation in the 20th century.
Address of the station:
Gober, TX USA