Elmslie Memorial United Church - George Town, Cayman Islands
Elmslie Memorial United Church was named after Reverend James Elmslie, the first Presbyterian missionary to serve in Cayman.
Location: Cayman Islands

The Place:

Elmslie Church was built on the site of the former Anglican Church that was destroyed by a hurricane that struck in 1838. On the 1st July 1920 the foundation was laid and at the same time it was decided to name the Church Elmslie Memorial in memory of the first Presbyterian Missionary, Rev. James Elmslie, who had ministered on the Island for 12 years, 1846 – 1858.

The Person:

Reverend James Elmslie (1796 - 1864), a Scottish Presbyterian minister, pastor, and friend to all, arrived in the Cayman Islands in the year 1846. He served the United Presbyterian churches in Prospect, Bodden Town, and George Town. With his ministry he brought our islands out of spiritual darkness and made known the truths of the Gospel.