Kathleen "Kate" Blakesley - Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia
20T E 300982 N 4957229
The Kathleen "Kate" Blakesley dedicated bench is within the Annapolis Royal historic Gardens located at 41 St. George Street in Annapolis Royal.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

In Memory of Kathleen Blakesley
1933 – 2013

Blakesley, Kathleen Muriel (nee Pepper) succumbed to the effects of a massive stroke on Friday, November 1st, 2013 at the Valley Regional Hospital. Fondly known amongst family and friends as Kate, she was born on April 4th, 1933 in Leicester, England. Beloved daughter of Frank and Millicent Pepper and sister of Pauline, Kate is survived by her husband of 59 years, Peter Herrick Blakesley.

Kate and Pete recently moved to Berwick, Nova Scotia, from Deep River, Ontario, following time spent raising the family in other communities in Manitoba, Alberta, Ontario, Quebec, Massachusetts, and England.

Inspired by her maternal grandmother Elizabeth Neal, midwife in the Leicestershire village of Ratby, Kate trained and worked as a State Registered Nurse at the Leicester Royal Infirmary. Always a nurse in spirit, Kate chose ultimately to make her life’s work the starting and nurturing of our family.

Kate was an avid gardener and a fabulous cook who enjoyed sewing and knitting for her children and grandchildren, and for those of friends. She loved to read and, in later years, thoroughly enjoyed working in book stores.

Source: Serenity Lindsay Funeral Home
oops