School Wood Wildlife - Thornton, UK
This information board is next to a school playing field and at the start of a small wood.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Although Thornton is a relatively small village in the suburbs of Bradford in its heyday in the 19th century it had a large number of textile mills.

Near to this site was a railway station and goods yard but by 1963 the railway line had been abandoned. These days the industry has also gone and the village relies on surrounding cities for its main employment.

The site of the goods yard is now a primary school and some of the railway line has been converted to a 'rails to trails' cycling and walking route.

Trees have been allowed to grow along the route of the old railway line at this point and so a small wood has grown back naturally and attracted various types of wildlife.

The board has information about birds, plants, mammals, fungi and insect life and as it says the wood is for the benefit of the children's children's children.