Jüdischer Friedhof Nickenich, RP , Germany
Jüdischer Friedhof im Nickenicher Wald.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] "Der Jüdische Friedhof Nickenich ist ein jüdischer Friedhof in Nickenich, einer Ortsgemeinde im Landkreis Mayen-Koblenz in Rheinland-Pfalz. Der Friedhof ist ein geschütztes Kulturdenkmal und befindet sich nördlich der Bundesautobahn 61 am Rande eines Waldgebiets.

Der jüdische Friedhof in Nickenich wurde Mitte des 19. Jahrhunderts angelegt. Er diente den Juden in Kruft und Nickenich als Begräbnisstätte. Heute sind noch 61 Grabsteine (Mazewot) vorhanden. Die erste Bestattung fand vermutlich um 1800 und die letzte 1926 statt."

Quelle: (visit link)

Aufgeführt ist der jüdische Friedhof in der Liste der Kulturdenkmäler für Nickenich: " wohl um 1800 eröffnetes, eingezäuntes Areal; 46 Bestattungen zwischen 1851 und 1926"

[EN] "The Jewish cemetery Nickenich is a Jewish cemetery in Nickenich, a local community in the district of Mayen-Koblenz in Rhineland-Palatinate. The cemetery is a protected cultural monument and is located north of the Bundesautobahn 61 on the edge of a forest area.

The Jewish cemetery in Nickenich was created in the middle of the 19th century. He served the Jews in Kruft and Nickenich as burial grounds. Today there are still 61 gravestones (Mazewot). The first burial took place probably around 1800 and the last 1926. "

Source: (visit link)

The Jewish cemetery is listed in the list of cultural monuments for Nickenich: "A fenced-in area probably opened around 1800, 46 burials between 1851 and 1926"