Lions at the Postgallerie in Speyer - RLP / Germany
Lions at the Stucco relief at the gable of the building.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

At the gable of this old building you will find two lions at the relief which is in a very good condition.

About the Postgallerie:
EN:
"The Postgalerie Speyer is a shopping center in Speyer, which was installed in 1925 in 1925, which was added to the listed building of the Oberpostdirektion from 1901. The building was used by the Deutsche Post until 2002 and also housed a telecommunication school. The focus of today's shopping center is on clothing and footwear.

The main façade of the building, which occupies almost a whole block of streets, is located at Postplatz 1, which is just in front of the historic capital gate of the city, the old porte-gate, the Speyerer Hauptstraße, the Maximilianstrasse.

According to the Denkmalliste, the building is a castle-like three-storey neo-baroque mansard roof structure, with a sandstone square facade. The equipment comes from the stonemason company Grimm."
Physical Address:
Postplatz 1