Old Irion County Courthouse Owls -- Sherwood TX
The wonderful owl reliefs on the former Irion County Courthouse at Sherwood

The beautiful former Irion county courthouse in Sherwood stands proud, a monument to this community's former status as the first seat of Irion County.

This courthouse is one of Blasterz' favorites in all of Texas. We love the relief owls on this 19th-century beauty.

A state historic marker tells the tale:

"SHERWOOD COURTHOUSE

(Built 1900-1901)
First permanent courthouse for Irion County, locally organized 1889. Replaced temporary housing in several buildings. Site was gift of Mr. and Mrs. Frank Ripley. Contractors: Martin and Moody. Stone was quarried nearby.

Courthouse was used for dances, teachers' institutes, community events; yard, for summer socials.

Enclosed to keep out grazing stock, approach was by a stile over fence beside which were water troughs and hitching posts for teams and saddle horses.

A 1936 election made Mertzon county seat. Once pride of area, this is now a community center. (1971)
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1901