Mary Jim Morris
14S E 770068 N 3670041
Texas Historical Marker in front of the New Hope Baptist Church, 2212 Mill St, Greenville, TX, noting the outstanding career of African American educator, Mary Jim Morris.

Marker Text:
Born near Atlanta, Georgia, in 1876, Mary Jim Morris moved to Greenville, Texas, in 1899 with her family. That summer, Mary received her teaching certificate from the Hunt County Normal School, locally known as the County Teachers Institute for Colored Teachers. Mary started teaching at a time when many African American students were just starting to attend school. Following the Civil War, schools for freed slaves were not open in Hunt County until 1881. Mary taught at North School and East Colored School in Greenville, where there were about 300 African Americans enrolled in the schools. She taught at these schools for 45 years. Mary earned her Bachelor of Science degree from Prairie View A&M College in 1934, which was something of a rarity in Greenville. By 1926, Mary was the assistant principal and teacher for grades five through eight at North School. In 1930 she became principal at Fred Douglass Elementary School. Fred Douglass was previously known as East Side Colored School. Mary remained principal there until her retirement in the late 1940s. Mary pushed her students to succeed and wanted her students in Greenville to achieve a higher graduation rate than any other public school in Texas. While she was involved in education in the Greenville Community and the state of Texas, she was also involved in the local New Hope Baptist Church. She was a Christian missionary at New Hope Baptist for more than 20 years. Mary Jim Morris died November 20, 1973, at her home in Greenville. (2014) Marker is Property of the State of Texas