First Christian Church of Santa Anna
The state historic marker for the First Christian Church of Santa Anna TX

This cute wooden First Christian Church of Santa Anna is located at South 1st Street and Ave C in Santa Anna TX.

Marker Text:
Founded in 1894, this congregation worshiped in various places until members purchased this lot in 1900 and began construction of their own building. The Rev. E. M. Douthit and the Rev. B. B. Sanders led the dedication ceremonies in April 1901. A solid brass bell hangs in the off-center entry tower and spire that dominates this frame church. The interior has original beaded ceiling and wainscoting. The kerosene lamp in the vestibule has been converted to electricity. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1976