Millner Family Headstone, Charlottetown, PEI
20T E 490813 N 5122448
People's Cemetery Charlottetown is a fairly large nineteenth century cemetery located between St Peters Rd. and Kensington Rd. in Charlottetown.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

Incorporated in 1883, People's Cemetery is also known as the People's Protestant Cemetery. There are over 700 interments, most with upright headstones. Within the cemetery are buried 3 famous persons. Over the past few years the cemetery has been landscaped with flower gardens throughout. Some trees which add to the beauty of the cemetery are over 130 years old.

The Millner Family Headstone is just south of the north edge of the cemetery, about 275 feet east of St. Peters Road, which marks the western edge of the cemetery. The headstone is somewhat obelisk in form, with a large, three stepped base, rusticated at the bottom, ornate decoration and an urn with finial atop. Buried at the headstone are Grandmother, Mary Cummingham (inscribed on the shaft, not on a removable plaque), George Millner, Julia, daughter of George & Amanda Millner and Carl, infant son of Amanda and Benjamin Prowse. (We assume that Amanda was remarried to Benjamin Prowse after the death of George Millner.)

GRANDMOTHER
MARY A.