Parade Ground - Fort Concho Historic District - San Angelo TX
14R E 364169 N 3480804
The Fort Concho Parade Ground has been listed as a contributing building to the Fort Concho National Register Historic District in San Angelo TX

Fort Concho was established in 1867, and protected the Texas frontier until it was deactivated in 1889. Over time, the fort was repurposed and integrated into the city of San Angelo, and filled up with unrelated and interfering buildings (including an elementary school on the parade ground). Finally in the 1960s, an concerted effort was made to preserve and protect the historic fort buildings, and eventually return the Fort to its 1870s appearance.

The Fort Concho was registered as a US National Historic Landmark in 1961. The Fort Concho National Register Historic District was created in 1985. The Parade Ground is listed as a contributing building to the Fort Concho National Register Historic District in San Angelo TX.

From the Fort Concho Historic District Nomination form: (visit link)

CONTRIBUTING SITES

A historic site at Fort Concho was determined to be contributing if intact historic deposits still remain, and the deposits have not been disrupted by such influences as urban development, vandalism, agriculture, soil erosion or flooding. The contributing sites at Fort Concho consist of those sites that retain their potential to yield important information about specific historic structures and/or activities at the fort. These sites include; The Parade Ground, the Post Hospital Complex, the Surgeon's Quarters, the Workshops, the Forage House, the Powder Magazine, the Enlisted Men's Barracks (#3 and #4), the Bandstand, the Sundial, the Flag Pole, and the Guard House.

Parade Ground

The parade ground has been divided into three parts, the easternmost end still reflects its historic appearance, the middle section has a 20th century school located upon it (which is owned by the San Angelo Independent School District SID), and the western third which is occupied by a restaurant and a warehouse structure. A bandstand (date of construction unknown), a sundial, and a flagpole were located on the parade ground. Upon the restoration of the parade ground to its historic appearance, these resources will be reconstructed. This area has been determined to be contributing because of its historic appearance as a parade ground and because it provides a key architectural anchor to the entire post. The alterations on the middle and western third of the parade ground have not altered the original street layout or the original pattern of circulation at the fort."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Fort Concho Historic District

Ave D Fort Concho San Angelo TX