Citadelle de Besançon, Doubs, France
32T E 275324 N 5235201
la Citadelle de Besançon est considérée comme l'une des plus belles de France / the Citadel of Besançon is considered one of the most beautiful fortress in France
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

Chef-d’œuvre de Vauban inscrit au Patrimoine mondial de l'UNESCO, remarquable exemple de l’architecture militaire du XVIIe siècle s’étendant sur près de 12 hectares, la Citadelle de Besançon est considérée comme l'une des plus belles de France. Surplombant de plus de 100 mètres la vieille ville de la capitale comtoise enserrée dans un méandre de la rivière Doubs, elle offre depuis ses remparts des panoramas spectaculaires. Devenue le premier site culturel et touristique du Centre Est de la France, lieu unique en son genre, la Citadelle abrite aujourd'hui trois musées labellisés « Musées de France » : le Musée de la Résistance et de la Déportation, le Musée Comtois, le Muséum et ses espaces animaliers variés. (visit link)

*****************************************

(EN) One of Vauban’s masterpieces registered as a UNESCO world heritage site, remarkable example of the 17th century military architecture covering nearly 12 hectares, the Citadel of Besançon is considered one of the most beautiful fortress in France.

Overhanging more than 100 meters above the old town of the capital of Franche-Comté encircled in a meander of the Doubs river, it gives a spectacular overview from its ramparts.

As it surely rose to be the first unique, cultural and touristic site in the central-eastern part of France, the Citadel houses no less than three museums certified “Musées de France” nowadays: the Museum of Resistance and Deportation, the Museum of Franche-Comté and the Museum that includes various spaces dedicated to animals. (visit link)
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 29 septembre 1668

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": France