Headquarters/Administration Building - Fort Concho Historic District - San Angelo TX
14R E 364329 N 3480808
The Headquarters/Administration Building has been listed as a contributing building to the Fort Concho National Register Historic District in San Angelo TX

Fort Concho was established in 1867, and protected the Texas frontier until it was deactivated in 1889. Over time, the fort was repurposed and integrated into the city of San Angelo, and filled up with unrelated and interfering buildings (including an elementary school on the parade ground). Finally in the 1960s, an concerted effort was made to preserve and protect the historic fort buildings, and eventually return the Fort to its 1870s appearance.

The Fort Concho was registered as a US National Historic Landmark in 1961. The Fort Concho National Register Historic District was created in 1985. The Headquarters/Administration Building is listed as a contributing building to the Fort Concho National Register Historic District in San Angelo TX.

From the Fort Concho Historic District Nomination form: (visit link)

CONTRIBUTING BUILDINGS

II. Administrative Row:

Administrative Row is located along the eastern edge of the Parade Ground, and begins at the south end with the Post Hospital and concludes on the north end with the Forage House. This row of structures does not have a typical plan of design. In addition, only three of the eight original buildings remain. Descriptions of those follow:

Headquarters/Administration Building;

Construction of Headquarters/Administration building (H.Q.) was completed in 1876. This is a 2 1/2-story, "U" plan, cut limestone structure on a stone foundation with a gable roof covered by wood shingles. The two projections are single-story with gable roofs while the main, crossing, block is two-stories tall. It has four interior stone chimneys, two in the main building and one in each of the projections. The main, 2-story portion is a 5-bay single pile building. A Territorial Style wood veranda extends across the facade with a wood frame, screened porch on the (east) elevation of the main building between the projections. Both the veranda and the porch have shed roofs with wood shingles. There are 9-over-9 double-hung sash windows on the first floor and 6-over-6 double-hung sash windows on the second floor.

This building was constructed at the request of Col. Benjamin H. Grierson, commanding officer of the U.S. 10th Cavalry and Fort Concho, headquarters of the district of the Pecos (1878-1881) in the Army Department of Texas. At the present time, the structure is structurally sound and used as part of the museum interpretation program housing museum exhibits, storage, a visitor center, and offices. Development plans call for the relocation of some of these functions to O.Q. #1. Two swivel cannon are located in front of the structure along with a flagpole.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Fort Concho Historic District

Fort Concho San Angelo TX